The Art of Distraction

1

August 23, 2012 by CJ

So I didn’t post yesterday.  Not my fault, I swear.  Actually, I have something mind-blowing to share.  Trust me, it’ll change your life.  But first I need to check something.  When you see that little red alert from facebook, how do you not click on this??  These messages just cannot be ignored.

Can’t ignore this

Oh, a friend liked my shared post from another friend.  HAHA!  A co-worker just posted the cutest picture of her grandson.  I must comment, he’s just too darn cute.  I wonder if she has any other pictures of him.  Let me check her albums.  That reminds me, an old friend just returned from vacation, oh wow, her pictures look amazing.  Look at that awesome coffee cup holder.  Where did she find this?  Pinterest.  Let me check that out.  I can make that sock blanket, I just need 100 old socks and 6 hours.  Hmmm…. I think I can do that.  Check this out- make your own glasses using old utensils and wine bottles, I can sooo do that.

That reminds me, I saw a video on youtube about how to re-upholster my living room furniture using old clothes and recycled newspapers…if only I had more time.  LOL, this video of a baby playing with a kitten and puppies, dangling on the edge of a building, laughing hysterically and then that monkey jumps in…have you seen it?  Let me find it, I’ll send you the link.  Wait, was it in an email someone sent me?  Let me check there.  Hmmm…let’s see did I put it in the “FUNNY” folder, or did I put it in “LOOK AT LATER”…did I put it in any folder??

Oh look, I have another facebook alert, can’t ignore that.

One thought on “The Art of Distraction

  1. This is exactly how I feel when I’m on the internet. I HATE it!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Goodreads

Blog Stats

  • 36,720 hits
wordpress visitor

Give it a Try!

Stitch Fix

Calendar

August 2012
S M T W T F S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

My Archives

My Runs

Running Training Log
%d bloggers like this: